Candlelight vigil in memory of the victims of the Armenian Genocide
In honor of the 1.5 million victims of the Armenian Genocide, Unified Young Armenians (UYA) has organized a candlelight vigil.  The Armenian-American community will rally to honor the memory of their massacred ancestors.
It will take place on April 23, 2013 at 7:00 P.M. in the City of Glendale, CA at the Glendale Civic Auditorium’s parking.   Many guest speakers have confirmed, including key political figures currently serving the City of Glendale and Los Angeles.  The organized rally will also include traditional musical performances by popular artists within the Armenian-American community.
This year marks the 98th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide. On April 24, 1915, 1.5 million Armenian men, women, and children living in the Ottoman Empire were mercilessly annihilated, murdered, and raped.  Most of the survivors were left orphaned and rebuild their lives away from the homeland, in many countries around the world, including the United States of America. With UYA’s leadership, the Armenian-American community congregates on the eve of the Armenian Genocide to honor the memory of their ancestors with a candlelight vigil.
The President of Unified Young Armenians, Aroutin Hartounian, states: “The memory of the victims of the Armenian Genocide will live in our hearts, in our minds, and most importantly, will be reflected in our actions. Our fight will go on.”  UYA demands for the recognition of the Armenian Genocide by both the Unites States of America and the Republic of Turkey. It seeks justice for the sake of all genocides in the past and present.