Hayk Demoyan: The year 2015 should not be treated as the end of something
The year 2015 should not be treated as the end of something either from psychological or other points of view, Director of the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute Hayk Demoyan said at a discussion dedicated to how Armenia and Turkey are preparing to mark the 100th anniversary of the Armenian genocide in 2015.
According to Demoyan, 2015 should become a new opportunity, a new starting point in the search for new routes.
Hayk Demoyan says there are several major issues. one of them is whether  Armenia will apply to international courts or not.
Expert of Turkish studies Artak Shakaryan said the society expects something serious in 2015. Therefore, the steps should not be restricted to organizing scientific conferences and publishing books, he said.
Expert Anush Hovhannisyan said an important achievement is the fact that the Armenian Genocide is being condemned in academic circles.
According to Deputy Dean of the Oriental Studies Department of the Yerevan State University Ruben Melkonyan, our scholars have done a huge work in that direction, and Turkish scientific works are uncompetitive in this regard.
Participants of the discussion agreed that it’s necessary to intensify the propaganda to break the taboos inside the Turkish society. These steps will bring the Turkish public face to face with their own history, Ruben Melkonyan concluded.