CJSC “SCR” cargo traffic increased by 6.1% in the first quarter of 2013
In the first quarter of 2013 the South Caucasus Railway transported 648.6 million tons of cargo up 6.1% to the same period in 2012. In January-March the export traffic reached 95.3 million tons of cargo down 1.8% to the year earlier, the import traffic reached 229.0 thousand tons, which is down than in January-March 2012 by 1.7%.
The volume of freight in local traffic by rail reached 324.3 thousand tons, an increase over the first quarter of last year to 15.3%.
The average daily loading on the rail increased by 12.7%. In turn, the average daily discharge increased by 7%, Press Service of the CJSC South Caucasian Railway informs.
The railway is gradually increasing its key performance indicators, including the volume of freight traffic. We achieved these results thanks to SCR flexible tariff policy aimed at reducing transport costs in the price of the goods transported.
Improving the reliability of the railway infrastructure has reduced the delivery time, improve the reliability of transportation, reduced the risk of cargo loss or damage.