Armenian President meets CoE Secretary General
President Serzh Sargsyan received today the Secretary General of the Council of Europe Thorbjørn Jagland, President’s Press Office reported.
Welcoming the guest, the President of Armenia noted that he was glad to meet with Mr. Jagland on the eve of a very important for Armenia event – Presidency at CoE Council of Ministers. Serzh Sargsyan thanked the Council of Europe for its consistent support to the process of reformation which is being conducted in Armenia.
President Serzh Sargsyan discussed with the Secretary General of the Council of Europe priorities of the Armenian presidency and the Program of Actions, particularly, events to be organized in Strasbourg and Yerevan. The President of Armenia also stated support of the Armenian authorities to the reforms initiated by the Secretary General at the Council of Europe.
At the meeting, the interlocutors discussed central issues of the CoE agenda and existing challenges. The parties stressed the importance of the steps to fight discrimination and intolerance. They also discussed regional processes and prospects for the resolution of the existing problems.