Armenian organizations of Georgia urge the Parliament to recognize the Armenian Genocide
A number of Armenian religious and secular organizations of Georgia have applied to the Georgian Parliament, urging to join the rest of the civilized world and hold discussions on the recognition of the Armenian Genocide perpetrated at the hands of the Ottoman Empire.
“As a result of the genocidal policy of 1915-1923 the Armenian nation lost more than 2 million compatriots and the major part of its lands. The crime committed against the Armenian nation between 1915 and 1923 is labeled as genocide, which means a crime against humanity,” the statement reads.
The Armenian Genocide has been recognized by more than 20 countries of the world, as well as a number of international organizations, including the European Parliament and the Council of Europe.
The issue of the Armenian Genocide is currently being discussed in a number of countries, namely the United States, Bulgaria, Spain and Israel.