Armenia ready to mend ties with Hungary, but…
Armenia will assume the presidency of the Council of Europe Committee of Ministers  from May 16. “When developing the priorities of our presidency, we have tried to combine the important issues on the Council of Europe agenda and the priorities of our country,” Acting Foreign Minister of Armenia said at a joint press conference with visiting Secretary General of the Council of Europe Thorbjørn Jagland. The full program will be presented in Strasbourg on May 16.
Edward Nalbandian said a number of events on the level of Parliaments, Constitutional Courts and Foreign Ministries, as well as in the fields of culture, religious dialogue, education, youth policy, fight against discrimination and intolerance will be organized. Meeting of the Mayors of capital cities of CoE member states will be organized. The Acting Foreign Minister attached special importance to the Armenian President’s scheduled visit to Strasbourg.
During the meeting in Yerevan Edward Nalbandian and Thorbjørn Jagland discussed issues related to Council of Europe activity. The parties signed a Memorandum of Understanding on the establishment of the CoE Office in Yerevan, which will raise the status of the Council of Europe in Armenia to a new level.
Acting Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian briefed Mr. Jagland on the latest developments in the process of settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict and the steps Armenia and the international community take in that direction.
Does Armenia plan to resume diplomatic relations with Hungary during its presidency of the Council of Europe? “Armenia is always ready to normalize relations with Hungary, but the latter should take certain steps in that direction,” Edward Nalbandian said.