United Nations, Armenian Government contribute to the greening of Yerevan
More than 420 trees were planted by the representatives of the UN Office in Armenia, Government, international community and civil society during a Tree Planting Day organized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the UN Office in Armenia, the Charitable Foundation “Armenia Tree Project” in the Avan administrative district of Yerevan.  The event was supported by the administration of the Avan district.
The tree planting was organized to celebrate the International Mother Earth Day within the framework of the International Year of Water Cooperation. The trees and all necessary planting equipment were kindly provided by the “Armenia Tree Project”.
Bradley Busetto, UN Resident Coordinator said: “Every citizen has a right to live in a safe and healthy environment and it is our obligation to protect it. That is why protection and sustainable use of natural resources is absolutely vital, and a focus of the UN here in Armenia. I am happy to join this tradition, introduced by our Armenian partners and plant trees, thus contributing personally to the restoration of the green areas in this beautiful country, thus protecting natural resources as well.”
Edward Nalbandian, Minister of Foreign Affairs highlighted that Armenian Government pays special attention to the protection of forests, greening of our cities and villages and preservation of other natural resources through broader involvement of local communities. Together we work to strengthen the management, conservation, and sustainable development of forests for the benefit of current and future generations.  I call on each of my fellow citizens to plant at least one tree every year, thus personally contributing to restoration of parks and forests.
“There is no more important work than cooperating with the Armenian government, its agencies, and the UN on projects dedicated to improving Armenia’s environment,” commented Thomas Garabedian, Managing Director of the Armenia Tree Project.  “The planting of these trees reinforces ATP’s commitment to the well being of Armenia’s citizens and to the protection of the Armenian environment.”
The UN will continue its cooperation with the Government and civil society on projects aimed at sustainable development of Armenia, protecting the environment and natural resources, thus contributing to the achievement of the Millennium Development Goals.
The event is organized within the framework of activities aimed to achieve the Millennium Development Goals, since on April 5th, the world marked 1,000 Days to the end of 2015 – the deadline for achieving MDGs.
Armenia Tree Project (ATP), a non-profit program based in the USA and Armenia, is implementing environmental projects in Armenia’s impoverished and deforested zones. Since 1994, over 4,000,000 trees have been planted and restored, and hundreds of jobs have been created for Armenians in seasonal tree-regeneration programs. ATP works to further Armenia’s economic and social development by mobilizing resources to fund reforestation.