President Serzh Sargsyan’s address on Police Day
Distinguished members and veterans of the Police Force,
I congratulate you on the occasion of Police Day.
It is obvious that reforms, which have been implemented in recent years in the police system, have yielded positive results. Today, the protection of the rights and property of the citizens and, particularly, of the public order have been elevated to a more secure level. It is a fact and this achievement results from the activities carried out by you.
Technical re-equipment of the Armenian Police, improved work style as well as steep rise of professionalism, which used to be just good wishes, today have mostly become a reality. Although there is still much to be done, it is nevertheless indisputable that the reputation of the policeman and of the Police as a state structure in general in public eyes has increased. Rest assured that the people and the authorities follow your activities with attention, gratitude but also critically.
I once again congratulate you on your professional holiday. I wish you good health, familial happiness and safe service for the glory of the Republic of Armenia.