Lebanon’s Ambassador presents copies of credentials to Armenian Acting FM
The newly appointed Ambassador of Lebanon to Armenia, Jean Makaron,handed the copies of his credentials to Armenian Acting Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian.
Congratulating the Ambassador for the appointment, Edward Nalbandian wished him success in his mission and expressed hope that the Ambassador’s activity would contribute to the reinforcement of historical and traditionally warm relations between the two countries.
Acting Foreign Minister highlighted that the reciprocal visits of the presidents of the two countries in the past years gave new impetus to the Armenian-Lebanese relations and there are new projects and plans that are brought to life.
Expressing gratitude for the reception, Ambassador Makaron assured he would spare no effort to develop bilateral cooperation in different spheres. He added that Lebanon attaches importance to the expansion and deepening of relations with friendly Armenia. He also highlighted the great role of Lebanese-Armenian community in the development and prosperity of Lebanon.
During the meeting the parties also referred to the developments in the Middle East and particularly the situation in Syria.