Delegation of the National Geographic Russia visits Armenia
An editorial delegation from the prestigious “National Geographic Russia” magazine is in Armenia for a press trip from April 14-18 by the invitation of the National Competitiveness Foundation of Armenia.
The journalists will have the opportunity to explore various tourist attractions in Armenia and get acquainted with its tourism products, in particular the rich cultural heritage and spiritual values, national traditions, and modern life.
The aim of the trip is to promote Armenia’s recognizability as an attractive travel destination for the Russian market and to stimulate the growth of inbound tourism flows.
As a result, the “National Geographic Russia” and the “National Geographic Traveler” magazines will publish articles dedicated to Armenia and a photo gallery will be placed on the website.
This initiative is one of the programs of NCFA’s Armenia tourism promotion in the Russian target market and the start of series of familiarization trips to be organized in 2013.