Armenian-Turkish relations should be normalized before 2015
Armenia and Turkey should step up their efforts o normalize relations before the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide, otherwise there will not be any progress on the issue, professor at the Oxford University Neil MacFarlane said in an interview with “Regnum” agency.
He believes the rapprochement largely depends on the kind of events to be organized in Armenia and the Diaspora to commemorate the tragic anniversary.
“The process of ratification of the Armenian-Turkish protocols is currently frozen. Taking into consideration the current situation, Turkey will hardly ratify any document acceptable to the Armenian side. Yerevan, in turn, will not sign under the preconditions posed by Ankara,” the Professor said.
He said the protocols between the two countries could offer a chance for normalizing ties on the upper levels whereas events to be organized in lower circles could focus more on the practical aspect of relations – air communication, visa issues, trading, strengthening of cultural and academic ties etc. According to Neil MacFarlane, steps on the lower level could prove more effective at this point.