Czech Foreign Minister pays tribute to the memory of Armenian Genocide victims
The delegation headed by the first Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic Karel Schwarzenberg visited Tsitsernakaberd Memorial Complex this morning. The high-ranking official from the Czech Republic laid a wreath at the Memorial of the Armenian Genocide victims and honored the memory of the innocent victims with a minute of silence.
Karel Schwarzenberg, accompanied by the director of the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute Hayk Demoyan, visited the Armenian Genocide Museum and got acquainted with the exhibition items of the museum. Deputy Prime Minister of the Czech Republic left the following note in the Commemoration Book: “The centenary of all those horrors will be marked soon. This is not only your history, but the history of the whole humanity. These photos tell us the terrible truth about what a human being can do.”
Afterwards the first Deputy Prime Minister of the Czech Republic had a tour of the Memorial Alley and watered the fir which he planted in 2008.