Armenia 12 positions up in Networked Readiness Index 2013
Armenia is placed 82nd in the Networked Readiness Index (NRI), which is 12 positions higher than in the previous report.
“Armenia is ranked 82nd among 144 countries in the Networked Readiness Index (NRI),” acting Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan said at the Government sitting.
“Although Armenia has advanced 12 positions, we have a serious work to do, as we are placed lower than Georgia and Azerbaijan, which cannot be satisfying,” Tigran Sargsyan said.
The acting PM attaches special importance to the issue, as Armenia has proclaimed the Information Technologies and priority direction.
The Global Information Technology Report 2013, the 12th in the series, analyses the impact and influence of ICTs on economic growth and jobs in a hyperconnected world.
At the core of the report, the Networked Readiness Index (NRI) measures the preparedness of an economy to use ICT to boost competitiveness and well-being. In this edition, Finland (1st), Singapore (2nd) and Sweden (3rd) continue to lead the NRI, with the Netherlands (4th), Norway (5th), Switzerland (6th), the United Kingdom (7th), Denmark (8th), the United States (9th) and Taiwan, China (10th) completing the top 10.
The Global Information Technology Report 2013, with a record coverage of 144 economies, remains one of the most comprehensive and authoritative assessment of the impact of ICT on the competitiveness of nations and the well-being of their citizens.