Armenia, Slovakia interested in deepening bilateral cooperation
Armenian acting Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian received the Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Foreign and European Affairs of Slovakia Miroslav Lajčák.
Edward Nalbandian voiced hope that the visit would give new impetus to the development of bilateral cooperation in different spheres. He attached importance to the Armenian-Slovakian business forum, which can boost the development of trade-economic relations.
Minister Lajčák said his country is willing to deepen the cooperation with Armenia and his visit is aimed at reaching agreements in that direction.
The Foreign Ministers of the two countries touched upon the cooperation within the framework of international organizations, the conduct of regular consultations between the Foreign Ministries of the two countries as an important means to ensure the continuation of the political dialogue.
The interlocutors exchanged views on Armenia-EU cooperation, and Armenia’s progress in that direction.
Edward Nalbandian thanked the Slovakian authorities for the careful attitude towards the Armenian community and attached importance to the fact that Slovakia has recognized the Armenian Genocide.
Edward Nalbandian briefed the Slovakian Foreign Minister on the developments in the Karabakh settlement process and the efforts the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs and Armenia in that direction.
The parties dwelt on a number of international and regional issues. Edward Nalbandian and Miroslav Lajčák signed an agreement on cooperation in the field of healthcare. The meeting was followed by a joint press conference.