Yerevan hosts two-day forum for Armenian and Turkish businesswomen
On April 8-9, the USAID-funded Enterprise Development and Market Competitiveness (EDMC) Project and the Women’s Forum non-governmental organization hold a forum for Armenian and Turkish businesswomen with the theme of the establishment of trade and economic relations.
The forum aims to familiarize Turkish businesswomen with the business climate in Armenia, its tax and customs systems, the business registration processes, as well as present them with a networking opportunity in order to support the establishment of trade and economic relations between the two countries.
The forum was attended by guests from USAID Armenia, other international organizations, the President of the Eastern and South-Eastern Business Women ‘Dokunkad’ Association Nevin Il, the President of the Diyarbakir Chamber of Commerce and Industry Diyaeddin Gezer, as well as the President and members of Women’s Forum NGO. They encouraged the participating businesswomen to take advantage of the networking and direct negotiation opportunities presented by the event.
Over 30 Armenian businesswomen participate in the forum, representing various industries including tourism, medical cosmetology, sweets and dessert, arts and crafts, textile manufacturing, construction and the production of construction of materials. The Turkish delegation includes over 35 businesswomen from the tourism, medicine, construction, packaging, diary production, and freight industries.
On the first day the forum featured an exhibition of products by Armenian and Turkish businesswomen, and participants will hear from the Armenian Development Agency and the Small and MediumEntrepreneurshipDevelopmentNationalCenter. The second day of the forum will be marked with presentations from the State Revenue Committee and business-to-business meetings with Armenian counterparts.