President Sargsyan meets NATO’s Assistant Secretary General for Public Diplomacy
President Serzh Sargsyan received today NATO’s Assistant Secretary General for Public Diplomacy, Ambassador Kolinda Grabar–Kitarović who has arrived to Armenia to participate at the inauguration of the President of Armenia, President’s Press Office reported.
Welcoming the guest in our country, the President of Armenia spoke with her about the Armenia-NATO cooperation and programs to be implemented in the framework of that cooperation. Serzh Sargsyan hailed cooperation established with the North Atlantic Treaty Organization in all areas. According to the President, public diplomacy constitutes an important element of the relations with the Alliance which allows to regularly inform our public on the Armenia-NATO relations. Serzh Sargsyan stressed also the importance of high-level contacts and the established political dialogue with the Alliance and its member states which also has a positive impact on the development of the partnership.
Ambassador Kolinda Grabar–Kitarović conveyed to President Sargsyan warm greetings and well wishes from the Secretary General of NATO Anders Fogh Rasmussen for his second term in office.
The representative of NATO expressed thanks for Armenia’s participation in the NATO led peacekeeping missions in Afghanistan and Kosovo, for our country’s contribution to the international security system and also underlined that Armenia-NATO cooperation is developing successfully in the framework of the Individual Partnership Action Program (IPAP).