Consulate General reception honors publication of ‘Armenia and Karabakh’
The Consulate General of Armenia in Los Angeles hosted a reception to honor the publication of  “Armenia and Karabakh: The Stone Garden Travel Guide,” at the House of Armenia in Glendale, Calif., on April 4.
Consul General Grigor Hovhannissian praised the book for raising awareness of Armenia and Karabakh, and for its role in encouraging travelers to visit the two countries.
“This book—a world class book, really- has put Armenia on the map” for many people who might otherwise be unfamiliar, said Hovhannissian. He recognized author Matthew Karanian for his contribution in generating a better understanding of Armenia and Armenians, and for the good publicity he has generated for Armenia.
This third edition of “Armenia and Karabakh: The Stone Garden Travel Guide” was published in February. The title is the first commercial travel guide to both Armenia and Karabakh and is the winner of three national book awards.
More than 50 guests attended the reception at the House of Armenia, including prominent leaders of the Los Angeles community.