Forum to promote trade and economic relations between Armenian and Turkish businesswomen
The USAID-funded Enterprise Development and Market Competitiveness (EDMC) Project and the Women’s Forum non-governmental organization will organize a two-day forum for Armenian and Turkish businesswomen on April 8-9, 2013 at the Ani Plaza Hotel.
The forum aims to familiarize Turkish businesswomen with the business climate in Armenia, its tax and customs systems, the business registration processes, as well as present them with a networking opportunity in order to support the establishment of trade and economic relations between the two countries.
Presentations will be made by the Armenian Development Agency, Small and Medium
Entrepreneurship Development National Center, the State Revenue Committee and other relevant organizations.
The 25 Armenian businesswomen come from various industries, including tourism, medical
cosmetology, sweets and dessert, arts and crafts, textile manufacturing, and the production of construction of materials.
The 30 Turkish businesswomen work in industries including tourism, medicine, construction, packaging, diary production, and freight.