Conference on prevention of genocide at UN headquarters
Scientific conference on the prevention of genocide was held at the UN headquarters in New York. The event sponsored by the Armenian Permanent Mission of Armenia to the UN and a number of NGOs featured representatives of  UN member states, experts and foreign guests.
Armenian Permanent Representative to the UN, Ambassador Karen Nazaryan noted in his opening remarks that the crime of genocide reoccurs in different parts of the world and emphasized the importance of international cooperation on the prevention of genocide and the punishment of the crime.
Speaking about the international recognition of the Armenian Genocide, the Ambassador said “Armenia continues the consistent steps in that direction and the Turkish authorities will have to recognize the Genocide sooner or later, despite their policy of denial.”
The Ambassador welcomed the position of all countries and international organizations that have recognized the Armenian Genocide and hailed the stance of all Turkish intellectuals, students and citizens, who support the struggle for recognition and condemnation of the Armenian Genocide aware of the importance of recognition and prevention of similar crimes in the future.
The event featured the screening of Michael Hakobian’s documentary “Voices from the Lake” dedicated to Kharberd massacres.
The winners of the composition contest on the Armenian genocide were presented diplomas and gifts.