Turkey also preparing for the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide
The Diaspora has always troubled Turkey with its consistent struggle for the recognition of the Armenian Genocide, expert of Turkish studies Anush Hovhannisyan told a press conference today. Turkey has changed its strategy of dealing with the Armenian Diaspora, she said.
Turks are holding scientific conferences on the Armenian Genocide not only in Turkey, but also in different countries of the world in an attempt to engage foreign scholars in the issue, but they lay the main emphasis on popular propaganda.
While in the past Turkey’s policy of denial was targeted for the outer world, today it is meant for the domestic audience, Hovhannisyan said.
She welcomes the conduct of scientific conferences and roundtable discussions on the Armenian Genocide organized by the Ministry of Diaspora, but considers that it’s time to take more practical steps, taking into consideration the scarcity of resources.
Anush Hovhannisyan said Turkey’s strategy had not changed. “Turkey does not deny there have been events, which they describe as ‘tragic,’ but tries to put an equity mark between the losses of the Armenian and Turkish peoples,” he stated.