ALMA to host a presentation on Shengavit Archaeological Culture Preserve
On April 12, the Armenian Library and Museum of America (ALMA) will host a presentation titled Stone and Bronze Settlement in Armenia on the 4th millennium B.C.E. Shengavit Historical and Archaeological Culture Preserve.
The Shengavit archaeological site dating to the 4th millennium B.C.E. was home to the “Shengavit/Kura-Arax” culture. Inhabited for 1500 -2000 years, it was part of a cultural and trade network with influences as far away as eastern Anatolia, Mesopotamia and southern Russia.
The presenters are: Mr. Vladimir Tshagharyan – Director of the Shengavit Historical and Archaeological Culture Preserve in Yerevan, will discuss the importance of the excavation (in Armenian with English translation); Dr. Mitchell Rothman – Archaeologist and Head of the Anthropology Department, Widener University, PA – excavated the Shengavit site for 3 seasons; Dr. Susan Pattie – Anthropologist and Director, Armenian Museum of America, Watertown.
This event is sponsored by the Cambridge – Yerevan Sister City Association (CYSCA) as part of the Cambridge Science Festival, in cooperation with the Armenian Library and Museum of America (ALMA) and the National Association for Armenian Studies and Research (NAASR).