New initiative to include Lake Sevan in UNESCO World Heritage List
The issue of inclusion of Lake Sevan in  UNESCO World Heritage List  was discussed at the Armenian National Academy of Sciences today. The author of the initiative is Russian Nikolay Drozdov, Terra Viva Public Environmental Movement Chairman, Dr. in Biological Sciences and UNESCO Prize Holder. The latter, however, was not present at the meeting.
Member of the initiative group, Dr. in Technical Sciences, Foreign Member of the National Academy of Sciences Ruben Mekonyan presented some details of the project.
“If Lake Sevan is included in the list of UNESCO World Heritage Sites, the organization will provide financing. Besides, we’ll call attention to the necessity to save Lake Sevan. We think that Sevan should serve us, but we, in turn, should take care of it,” Melkonyan said.
Inga Zarafyan, Director of the Ecolur Information Center, is proud that Lake Sevan will be included in the list of UNESCO World Heritage Sites. “Thus, we may have an opportunity to save Sevan,” she said
The initiative to recognize Lake Sevan as the object of the world heritage is in harmony with the UN General Assembly’s initiative, which declared 2013 as water cooperation year. This year international, regional organizations, civil society and business should unite under the aegis of the UN to develop new ideas for the conservation and use of freshwater.