Liverpool hopes to bring in “new Gerrard” in a £10m plus player swap deal
Liverpool manager Brendan Rodgers is set to approach Armenian player Henrikh Mkhitaryan with the hope of bringing the midfielder to Anfield over the summer, Keeda of Sports reports.
Mkhitaryan has impressed many since his arrival at Shakhtar Donestk in the 2010-11 season, and Rodgers is determined to beat the host of other clubs who are also interested in the 24-year old, seeing the midfielder as the perfect successor for Steven Gerrard.
A bid worth £10m as well as out-of-favour centre-back Martin Skrtel will be offered to Shakhtar by Liverpool in their hopes of landing the player.
Liverpool will be more than happy to welcome the playmaker, given their influential skipper, Steven Gerrard’s growing years. Rodgers is also ready to sacrifice Skrtel.
Henrikh has gained a huge fan following in Ukraine thanks to his consistent performances with Shakhtar, and looks set to win his third league title at the end of the season. He has also scored 35 times in 90 appearances for the Ukrainian club, the website reminds.