Reception will հonor Armenia’s First Travel Guide at Consulate General
Matthew Karanian and Robert Kurkjian will present Armenia and Karabakh: The Stone Garden Travel Guide, and will be on hand for a reception honoring the book on Thursday, April 4, at the Consulate General of Armenia in Los Angeles.
The reception honoring the new edition of The Stone Garden Travel Guide, which is Armenia’s best-selling travel guide, is also the closing event for the photography exhibit featuring images from the book by Karanian and Kurkjian. Photographic prints from the book have been on display at the Consulate for the past month.
This third edition was published on February 18 and contains 320 pages illustrated with 150 color photographs and 30 detailed maps. A never-before published map of historic Armenia, which was created shortly after the Genocide, is also featured in the book.
The Stone Garden Travel Guide is the only guidebook for the region that emphasizes conservation and ecology. The book is also the only photo-based guide to Armenia.