President Serzh Sargsyan responds to Raffi Hovhannisyan’s letter
President Serzh Sargsyan responded to the letter of Raffi Hovhannisyan, leader of the “Heritage” Party. The letter reads:
“Distinguished Mr. Hovhannissian,
I thank you for finally accepting my proposal made during our meeting, for putting your ideas on the paper and passing them on. However remote the written matter addressed to me from the appropriate notions of the state and state authority formation is and in contradiction with the stipulations of the Constitution currently in force, it is nonetheless can be helpful in commencing an efficient dialogue. I am glad that you also possess readiness to assume serious monitoring functions which befits strong opposition, and it looks like on that issue our positions are quite close. I am confident that if we start working together purposefully, based on the community of opinions, we will definitely get results.
I urge you, please stop the hunger strike, recuperate for a day or two and we will start working seriously together, committing our ideas to paper, quietly, without shows, even taking as a point of departure your – at the moment very incondite – account.