Reception at MFA marks the start of Francophonie month in Armenia
The Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs hosted a traditional reception dedicated to the Francophonie Day, featuring Armenian Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan, MPs, heads of local self-government bodies, Ambassadors of OIF (International Organization of the Francophonie) member states accredited to Armenia, representatives of the field of science.
“Today we celebrate Armenia’s membership in the international organization of the Francophonie, which is a new platform for cooperation with Francophone countries,” Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian said in his opening remarks.
“The start of the Francophone month in Armenia provides an opportunity to join the 77 member and observer countries of the International Organization of the Francophonie to celebrate the International Francophonie Day on March 20 and organize a number of events all over Armenia,” the Minister said.
The celebrations will start with a concert of famous French singer Helene Segara at Aram Khchatryan Hall tonight. More than 350 events will be organized in Yerevan and Armenian regions within the framework of the Francophonie month.