Helene Segara visits the Yerevan Brandy Company
French singer of Armenian descent Helene Segara, who has arrived in Armenia within the framework of the Francophonie month, visited the Yerevan Brandy Company today accompanied by French Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Armenia Henri Reynaud. She familiarized with the history of the Armenian Ararat cognac and the process of its production.
The delegation stopped at the “Peace Barrel” founded in 2001 in honor of the visit of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs. The barrel contains brandy spirit of 1994, symbolizing the year the ceasefire agreement was signed. The barrel will be opened on the day the Karabakh conflict is solved. Helene Segara left a note in the guest book.
Helene Segara will give a concert today at Aram Khachatryan Hall. The event will take place under the high auspices of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia and with the support of the Ministry of Culture and the French Embassy in Armenia.