Baku ignores Stepanakert’s proposal not to violate the ceasefire on holidays
On 19 March President of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic Bako Sahakyan received OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs Igor Popov (Russian Federation), Jacques Faure (France), Ian Kelly (USA).
At the beginning of the meeting President Bako Sahakyan welcomed new US co-chair Ian Kelly, wished him success in his work, at the same time rating high the contribution of former US Co-Chair Robert Bradtke in the peaceful settlement process.
Referring to the Karabakh conflict settlement issue, Bako Sahakyan underlined that Baku continues its destructive policy, which poses a serious threat both to the peaceful process and the maintenance of stability and peace in the entire region.
The President noted with regret that the proposal of official Stepanakert not to violate the ceasefire regime during international and religious holidays was actually ignored by Azerbaijan, and Baku still continues daily violations along the border.
The President reconfirmed the position of official Stepanakert, underlining that Artsakh is a proponent of peaceful settlement and the complete restoration of the ongoing negotiation format within the frameworks of the OSCE Minsk Group, Central Information Department of the Office of the NKR President.