Azerbaijan sends another note of protest to Lithuania over the Friendship Group with Artsakh
Azerbaijan has sent another note of protest to Lithuania over the establishment of the Lithuania-Artsakh Friendship Group at the Lithuanian Seimas.
Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalafov met Lithuanian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Arturas Zhurauskas. Khalafov said Azerbaijan is concerned about the initiative to create the Lithuanian Parliament Friendship Group with Nagorno-Karabakh, Azeri media report.
Khalafov noted that this initiative put forward by some MPs, does not respond to the state of relations between the two countries, and casts a shadow on the existing relationship.
Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs handed a note of protest to the Lithuanian diplomat and expressed hope that the case would be investigated and the Lithuanian side would take measures to prevent such situations.