Armenian expert to participate in reconstruction works in Ani
The Armenian nation suffered not only physically, but also morally as a result of the Armenian Genocide. According to the data of the Armenian Patriarchate of Constantinople, there were more than 2,000 Armenian monasteries and churches in Western Armenia before the  Genocide, including the ones built in early ages of Christianity.
Member of the National Council of Western Armenians, MP Aragats Akhoyan says many of them were robbed, destroyed and set on fire during the Armenian Genocide.
The MP told reporters today he visits Western Armenia from time to time and says the condition of Armenian monuments of tragic. Nevertheless, the St. Cross Church of Akhtamar and St. Giragos Church of Diyarbekir were reconstructed, he added.
According to Gagik Gyurjyna, President of the ICOMOS-Armenia NGO, reconstruction works have started in Ani, as well. A skilled Armenian specialist will join the reconstruction works in a few months, Gyurjyan informed.
At the same time, he said  there are gaps in the restoration of cultural monuments in our country.