Armenian, Greek FMs discuss bilateral ties, cooperation with EU
The Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Greece Edward Nalbandian and Dimitris Avramopoulos had a meeting in Athens.
The two discussed issues related to the bilateral political dialogue, cooperation within international organizations, trade and economic relations, activity of the intergovernmental commission, military cooperation, and the steps towards expansion of cooperation in the fields of tourism, culture and education.
In the context of Greece’s presidency of the European Union in 2014, the interlocutors exchanged views on Armenia-EU cooperation, facilitation of the visa regime, the talks on the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area.
Edward Nalbandian presented to his Greek counterpart the steps taken by Armenia and the international community towards the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict. Reference was made to the developments in the Middle East.
Minister Nalbandian invited his Greek counterpart to Armenia. At the end of the meeting the Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Greece signed a Memorandum of Cooperation between the Foreign Ministries of the two countries and gave a joint press conference.