Synopsys Armenia hosted students of SEUA High School
On March 15 Synopsys Armenia hosted the students of State Engineering University of Armenia (SEUA) High School establishing a new initiative aimed at developing the IT in the country. The goal of the initiative is to increase the interest in microelectronics among youngsters with technical capabilities from an early age and inspire them to choose a career in the ICT sector. The introductory visits of students from high schools with an emphasis on technical education to Synopsys Armenia will take place on a monthly basis.
Synopsys Armenia Director Hovik Musayelyan  opened the meeting with a welcome speech:  “Your presence here at Synopsys Armenia today is very symbolic. Maybe this visit will have an impact on your career choice. Innovation is the future of our country. I encourage you to use your intellectual potential to shape that future.”
The welcome speech was followed by a visit to one of the company’s engineering departments, where students had an opportunity to closely interact with engineers in an industrial setting and get answers to their questions. Afterwards  the students visited Synopsys Armenia Educational Department (SAED), where they met with students from SEUA (the Faculty of Microelectronic circuits and systems) and Yerevan State University. The high school students familiarized themselves with the educational environment, after which SAED Director, professor Vazgen Melikyan introduced the educational department’s activities in a brief presentation.
“I believe such visits will increase the interest in microelectronics among students, which will solve an issue of double importance: the students will be inspired to choose a career in high technologies, and the sphere will benefit from cutting edge and innovative specialists in future,” said Vazgen Melikyan.
“I want to thank Synopsys Armenia for hosting us today. I loved the environment where people work and learn. I am very excited and inspired to continue my studies so that I can become Synopsys Armenia employee in the future ,” saidan 11th grade student at SEUA High School Chatikyan Sargis.