Cooperation between Yerevan and Stepanakert discussed at NKR president’s Office
On 15 March President of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic Bako Sahakyan received the delegation of the Yerevan city administration headed by Mayor Taron Margaryan.
Issues related to further deepening of relations between the two Armenian capitals were discussed during the meeting.
President Sahakyan considered important multilateral cooperation with the Yerevan city, saying that it’s useful both for Stepanakert and for Artsakh, as a whole. The President also added that there are all the necessary preconditions for further widening and expanding the ties.
Bako Sahakyan expressed gratitude to the mayor of Yerevan for providing technical equipment to the Shoushi communal service and assisting the process of the town’s beautification.
The President rated high the initiative of Yerevan city administration to lay out a park of Freedom Fighter in the center of Stepanakert considering its importance from both political and moral-psychological viewpoints, Central Information Department of the Office of the NKR President reported.