First Yerevan-Van flight scheduled for April 3
After years of preparatory work, the Yerevan-Van-Yerevan flights will commence on April 3 with the support of the Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen (Employers) of Armenia (UMB(E)A)and the USAID.
A huge work has been done by both countries before the launch of the flights. The Armenian and Turkish businessmen have held a number of meetings.
It will now take 40 minutes to fly from Yerevan to Van and vise versa, while 20 hours were needed to reach there through Georgia.
Direct flights between Yerevan and Van will be executed twice a week, the tickets will cost $250; a 20% discount will be offered in the first week.
Tourist packages for 3, 4 and 7 days will be offered, and will cost 180 thousand AMD and above.
The flights have been organized by the Armenian Narekavank Tour and Turkish Bora Jet Companies. The flights will be conducted with ATR 72-500 European-production airplanes and will last for 40 minutes.