Establishment of Lithuania-Artsakh Friendship Group formally announced
The establishment of a friendship group between the Republic of Lithuania and the Nagorno Karabaakh Republic was confirmed during today’s plenary sitting of the Lithuanian Seimas. Chairman of the sitting, Vice-Speaker Vytautas Gapsys read out the statement about the establishment of the group and invited his colleagues to join the initiative.
Representative of the opposition Conservative Party, ex-Foreign Minister Audronius Azubalis stated that creation of such a group goes counter to the rules of procedure of the Seimas and harms the country’s foreign policy. Vice-Speaker Gapsys interrupted him and said that there was no violation of the rules of procedure.
In response to Azubalis’ speech, Chairman of the Lithuania-Armenia Inter-Parliamentary Group Dangute Mikutiene noted that “Lithuania is a democratic country and does not yield to all kind of unnatural pressures,” reminding the ex-Foreign Minister that the latter’s party  once initiated friendship groups with Tibet, Taiwan, Ichkeria.