2013 Candidates Tournament featuring Armenia’s Aronian kicks off in London today
The 2013 Candidates Tournament, featuring Armenian Grand Master Levon Aronian, opens in London today.
The London Candidates Tournament will determine the challenger who will face, later this year, the current title holder World Champion Viswanathan Anand, who has reigned as World Champion since 2007.
The London Candidates will be the strongest tournament of its kind in history. The Prize Fund to be shared by the players totals €510,000.
Eight Grand Masters will participate in the Candidates Tournament: Magnus Carlsen (Norway). Vladimir Kramnik (Russia), Levon Aronian (Armenia), Teimour Radjabov (Azerbaijan), Alexander Grischuk (Russia), Vassily Ivanchuk (Ukraine), Peter Svidler (Russia) and Boris Gelfand (Israel).
In the first round of the tournament scheduled for March 15 Armenia’s top chess player Levon Aronian will play (with white pieces) against FIDE’s current number one  Magnus Carlsen of Norway.