Twinning Project has helped improve the efficiency of the Armenian Competition Authority
The EU Competition and State Aid Twinning Project is coming to an end. Over the past two years EU experts have helped the Armenian Competition Authority to improve its organizational structure and procedures and made recommendations on increasing the efficiency of the SCPEC’s performance.
“Assistance has been provided in two main directions – legislative improvements and development of institutional capacities,” Chairman of the State Commission on the Protection of Economic Competition (SCPEC) Artak Shaboyan said at the final conference today. according to him, the program has helped raise the efficiency of SCPEC activity.
“The amount of fines imposed for anticompetitive actions in 2011 equals to the total of all fines imposed during ten years of operation of the Commission. Hence, since 2010 active efforts have been taken to fight infringements of the competition law. Specifically, while in 2008 and 2009 the Commission adopted 31 decisions on imposing sanctions against undertakings, this indicator was 107 in 2010, 1097 in 2011 and 215 in 2012. During the mentioned period the total amount of fines imposed on the undertakings is more than 245 million AMD,” said Artak Shaboyan.
This Twinning Project is financed by the European Union with the total amount of 1.1 million EUR. The Project commenced on 29 January 2011 and was implemented by a German-Lithuanian Consortium, represented by the Federal Ministry of Germany and the Competition Council of Lithuania.