The Catholicosate of Cilicia is in solidarity with Armenians in Syria
On Sunday 10 March 2013, after the Holy Liturgy His Holiness Aram I met with a group of Armenians from Syria who are temporarily settled in Lebanon. His Holiness invited them to discuss their fears, difficulties and concerns. The Catholicos then assured them of the unconditional support of the Catholicosate of Cilicia.
He thanked the clergy and laity of the Dioceses of the Holy See of Cilicia, the Catholicosate of Holy Etchmiadzin, and the government of Armenia for their humanitarian assistance to the Armenians of Syria and called for continued support. He also expressed his appreciation of the leadership of the Armenian community in Syria for working together and assisting all those in need.
His Holiness Aram I concluded: “Helping our community whether in Syria, or those temporarily settled in Armenia and Lebanon should remain our priority until they are able to begin rebuilding their lives.”