Is the hunger strike the culmination of post-election developments?
Is former presidential candidate Raffi Hovhannisyan’s hunger strike the culmination of post-election developments? It’s not yet clear, but the hunger strike and Hovhannisyan’s application to the Constitutional Court are at the core of discussions on these days.
“Post-election processes should develop exceptionally within the framework of the laws and Constitution, otherwise the consequences can be disastrous,” Secretary of the Republican faction Hovhannes Sahakyan told reporters today. He added, however, that it’s unclear to him why the former candidate has started a hunger strike.
“The hunger strike is a form of struggle Raffi Hovhannisyan has chosen to make his voice heard. But for me it’s at least incomprehensible why he has applied to hunger strike, considering that nothing prevents him from making his voice heard in any other way,” Sahakyan said.
Some say Raffi Hovhannisyan’s step was a sign of desperation. Political scientist Sergey Shakaryants believes in this as much as he trusts the statements of the authorities that more than 1 million people have participated in the elections.