UK supports the efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs
Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian received Simon Fraser, Permanent Under Secretary in the UK Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
Minister Nalbandian noted at the meeting that the cooperation between the parties rests on a solid basis as a result of the 20 years of diplomatic relations, and there is reciprocal interest to deepen and expand the existing ties.
Under Secretary Fraser noted that the interest in the deepening of cooperation with Armenia in different spheres is growing in his country.
Minister Nalbandian hailed the UK support to the reforms implemented in Armenia. He noted that the political dialogue and economic cooperation has been on a particularly high level in the recent years.
Issues related to Armenia-EU relations were discussed. Reference was made to a number of regional and international issues. Minister Nalbandian briefed the guest on the process of settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict.
Simon Fraser noted, in turn, that he sees the settlement of the issue exceptionally in a peaceful way and supports the efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group.