Armenia, UK interested in the development of cooperation in all spheres
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan received Simon Fraser, Permanent Under Secretary in the UK Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
The President said the visit provides a good opportunity to discuss the Armenian-British cooperation agenda and the perspectives of development of cooperation. Serzh Sargsyan underlined that Armenia is interested in developing relations with Great Britain in all spheres.
Simon Fraser conveyed the UK Prime Minister’s congratulations to Serzh Sargsyan on reelection.
The interlocutors discussed the Armenia-UK relations, Armenia’s European integration process, reference was made to regional issues.
President Sargsyan introduced the UK Permanent Under Secretary to the business and investment climate in Armenia, the economic reforms and the future programs.
Noting that the Armenian-British trade relations have great perspectives of development, the parties discussed the possibilities of promoting economic cooperation.