Simon Fraser, the Permanent Under Secretary, at the UK Foreign and Commonwealth Office visit to Armenia
Simon Fraser, Permanent Under Secretary in the UK Foreign and Commonwealth Office, will visit Armenia on10-12 March as part of a wider visit to the South Caucasus. Simon Fraser is the Chief Foreign Policy Adviser to the Foreign Secretary, William Hague the, Head of the Diplomatic Service and responsible for the management of the Foreign and Commonwealth Office in London and our Embassies and High Commissions around the world.
In Yerevan, the Simon Fraser will meet the President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Edward Nalbandian as well as meeting members of civil society and representatives from British business working in Armenia.
Simon Fraser is looking forward to his first visit to Yerevan where he will discuss Armenia’s relationship with the EU, the prospects for enhancing security in the South Caucasus region and further boosting Britain’s bilateral relationship with Armenia, particularly trade and investment.