Armenia climbs to 79th position in Travel & Tourism Competitiveness Index 2013
Armenia ranks 79th among 140 countries in the Travel & Tourism Competitiveness Index 2013 released by the World Economic Forum. Armenia has advanced 11 positions as compared to 2011.
Armenia is ranked 79th in this edition of the Report, up an impressive 11 positions since the last assessment. Improvements have taken place across many areas measured by the Index, with the most marked being registered in the areas of policy rules and regulations, human resources, and safety and security (where the country ranks 46th, 44th and 37th respectively). In particular, red tape (33rd) and the cost to start a business (38th) have been reduced significantly, and visa requirements have become more open (35th).
Georgia ranks 86th, Ukraine-76th, Azerbaijan -78th. Russia has dropped from 59th to 63rd position.
The country also benefits from a safe and secure environment.  ICT infrastructure (73rd) has improved notably, especially in terms of Internet availability and  usage. Infrastructure has also improved, benefiting from
significant investment in recent years. Notwithstanding the improvements, air transport, ground transport, and
tourism infrastructures remain relatively underdeveloped, ranking 85th, 94th, and 80th, respectively.
Under the theme “Reducing Barriers to Economic Growth and Job Creation”, The Travel & Tourism Competitiveness Report 2013 assesses 140 economies worldwide based on the extent to which they are putting in place the factors and policies to make it attractive to develop the travel and tourism sector.
The 2013 Travel & Tourism Competitiveness Index (TTCI) reveals that Switzerland, Germany and Austria lead the world in terms of travel and tourism competitiveness, with Spain, the United Kingdom, the United States, France, Canada, Sweden and Singapore completing the top 10.
The report explores how, on one hand, the travel and tourism industry has the potential to boost economic resilience and job creation but, on the other, a number of factors continue to hinder its development.