Armenian FM meets President of the German Bundestag
Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian received the President of the German Bundestag Notbert Lammert, who has arrived in Armenia for an official visit.
The interlocutors hailed the high level of Armenian-German relations –the political dialogue, economic cooperation, scientific and cultural exchange. The parties stressed the importance of active parliamentary cooperation as an important format for expansion of friendly relations.
The interlocutors exchanged views on Armenia-EU relations, the joint programs and the negotiations underway within the framework of the Eastern Partnership Program.
Minister Nalbandian briefed the Bundestag President on the efforts of Armenia and the international community towards the peaceful settlement of the Karabakh conflict.
Notbert Lammert highly appreciated the contribution of the Armenian peacekeepers in the International Security Assistance force in Afghanistan.