Edward Sharmazanov: Unilateral recognition of Artsakh could lead to a deadlock
The Armenian authorities have said on many occasions that the people of Artsakh should determine their future and decide how they want to live,” Vice-Speaker of the Armenian National Assembly Edward Sharmazanov said during the meeting with students at the Yerevan State University.
“The second important issue is that Artsakh should be recognized as a party to the talks. Third, Azerbaijan should stop its racist policy, soberly assess the current situation and be realistic. Meanwhile, Azerbaijan adheres to the principle of territorial integrity, ignoring the internationally recognized right of the people of Artsakh to self-determination,” the Deputy Speaker said. According to Edward Sharmazanov, unilateral recognition of Nagorno Karabakh could lead to a deadlock.
Touching upon the fate of the Armenian-Turkish protocols, Sharmazanov said: “Obviously, Armenia will make no step until Turkey ratifies the protocols.” He recalled the words of former US Secretary of State Hilary Clinton that “the ball is now in the Turkish court.”
“At the same time, speaking in the language of preconditions is completely unacceptable to Armenia, and the international community is well aware of this,” the Deputy Speaker stated.