Edward Nalbandian: The “football diplomacy” was a wise initiative
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan’s initiative to normalize relations with Turkey was a “very wise and correct” decision, Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalabndian said in an interview with Public TV.
“As a result, the whole world is saying that the ball is now in the Turkish court. Now we must try not to allow that ball appear on or part of the court with incautious steps. Today the whole world supports Armenia’s approach, i.e. normalization of relations with Turkey without preconditions,” Nalbandian said.
“If a country threatens to use force, the diplomacy of that country has failed,” Edward Nalbandian said.
“We know who is threatening to apply force, Today our position goes in line with that of the international community. I would say more – the position of the international community goes in line with that of ours. These are not simple words. Evidences of this are the statements of the Presidents of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairing countries issued in l’Aquilla, Deauville and Los Cabos, the statements on Nagorno Karabakh adopted on the sidelines of the OSCE Summit in Astana, the Ministerial meetings in Helsinki, Athens, Almati, Vilnius and Dublin. This is the reality,” the Foreign Minister said.
Speaking about Armenia’s diplomatic priorities, Minister Nalbandian said the efforts are first of all targeted at the reinforcement of the security component, the increase of the number of our friends in the world, active involvement of our country in different international processes, the development, deepening and reinforcement of our relations with our partner Russia, development of friendly relations with the United states, European integration, deepening of ties with EU member states.
Minister Nalbandioan said that the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict is the most pivotal issue of the Armenian diplomacy. He added that the international recognition of the Armenian Genocide is also of special importance.