Amnesty urges investigation into Armenia voter fraud
Amnesty International issued a statement urging Armenia’s authorities to investigation voter fraud and intimidation during the presidential elections.
“Today, as thousands of Armenian citizens are gathering at the Freedom square in Yerevan to protest against election fraud, Amnesty International is calling the Armenian authorities to investigate election related human rights violations,” the statement reads.
“International intergovernmental observers’ generally positive assessment of Armenia’s 18 February Presidential Election and the preceding campaign season should not be interpreted by Yerevan as to ignore reports of human rights violations related to elections,” the Amnesty International said.
Amnesty International calls on the relevant authorities to carry out prompt and impartial investigations into all allegations of rights violations during the elections and hold those responsible to account. The authorities must also guarantee the safety of participants at post-election protests and public meetings.