Gurgen Margaryan’s legal successors apply to the European Court of Human Rights
Representatives of legal successors of slain Armenian Officer Gurgen Margaryan and another Officer of RA Armed Forces Hayk Mukuchyan have filed a complaint against Azerbaijan and Hungary to the European Court of Human Rights, the Armenian Ministry of Justice reports.
The Armenian side demands to recognize that the transfer of murderer Ramil Safarov and his subsequent pardon and glorification in Azerbaijan violates the rights incorporated in Article 2 (right to life) and Article 14 (prohibition of discrimination) of the European Convention on Human Rights.
Another application will be submitted to the UN Committee on the Elimination of Racial Discrimination. The application will present Azerbaijan’s discriminatory anti-Armenian policy and the propaganda of hatred towards Armenians in Azerbaijan.