The Syrian issue in the spotlight of the National Council of Western Armenia
The number of Armenians currently residing in Syria exceeds 200 thousand. Today their fate depends on funds and their presidents, Head of the National Council of Western Armenian Armenak Abrahamyan told reporters today.
According to him, last November $21 and $10 mln were raised in the US and France respectively. The donators had initially promised to allocate the money to help the working groups establish and maintain relations with other resident peoples, ensure the security of the regions, organize the self-defense and guarantee the protect human rights. However, the benefactors say now that they will provide the money only after peace is established.
Even in that case the sums will be spent on the reconstruction of buildings and construction of new ones, he said.
If we fail to help organize the self-defense, Armenians will not manage to survive in Syria, member of the Council Tigran Pashabezyan said, adding that the issue cannot be left to the NGOs and charity foundations.
“The issue of security of Syrian Armenians should be of nationwide significance. We must focus attention of the issue. We must have programs and resoluteness to resist the crisis,” he said.