President of the European Commission congratulates Serzh Sarsyan on re-election
President of the European Commission Jose Manuel Durao Barroso sent a congratulatory message to President Serzh Sargsyan on his reelection as President of Armenia.
“Dear Mr. President,
On behalf of the European Commission, I would like to convey to you congratulations on your reelection as the President of the Republic of Armenia.
The European Commission looks forward to continuing to develop and strengthen relations with your country, in the context of the negotiations of the EU-Armenia Association Agreement, including a Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area, and the related association agenda. As you know, we are also committed to enhancing mobility and people-to-people contacts between the European Union and Armenia, with the visa facilitation and readmission agreements negotiated last year as a first important step in this direction.
I welcome the reform process undertaken in your first term, both in terms of measures enshrining fundamental values, and economic and sectoral reforms. The European Commission looks forward to supporting Armenia in continuing and intensifying these reforms, to ensure smooth implementation of the future Association Agreement, and to deliver tangible benefits to the citizens of Armenia.
I welcome the improved conduct of the elections and further progress in efforts to bring the democratic process into line with international standards. I encourage you to address the remaining issues, pointed out in particular by the OSCE/ODIHR observation mission, in an inclusive and transparent manner.
I assure you of my strong personal interest in all these undertakings and my commitment to deepening further our relations”, the President of the European Commission said in his congratulatory message.